90min

EURO 2020: where will the teams be based?

Jude Summerfield
Italy's training base at Coverciano
Italy's training base at Coverciano / Gabriele Maltinti/Getty Images
facebooktwitterreddit

UEFA EURO 2020 is spread across 11 host cities, with most teams playing their group stage games at more than one venue.

The 24 contenders have all now confirmed where they will be staying during the tournament which runs from 11 June to 11 July 2021.

Austria

Basecamp: Seefeld, Austria

Fixtures

Group C: Amsterdam and Bucharest
Round of 16: Budapest, London, Bucharest or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Belgium

Belgium v Belarus - FIFA World Cup 2022 Qatar Qualifier
It could be Roberto Martinez's final tournament as Belgium manager / Isosport/MB Media/Getty Images

Base camp: Tubize, Belgium

Fixtures

Group B: Saint Petersburg and Copenhagen
Round of 16: Amsterdam, Bucharest, Glasgow or Seville
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Croatia

Base camp: Saint Andrews, Scotland

Fixtures

Group D: Glasgow and London
Round of 16: London, Copenhagen, Seville, Glasgow or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Czech Republic

Base camp: Edinburgh, Scotland

Fixtures

Group D: Glasgow and London
Round of 16: London, Copenhagen, Seville, Glasgow or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Denmark

Base camp: Helsingor, Denmark

Fixtures

Group B: Copenhagen
Round of 16: Seville, Amsterdam, Bucharest or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

England

FBL-WC-2018-ENG-TRAINING
England train at St. George's Park / OLI SCARFF/Getty Images

Base camp: Burton upon Trent, England

Fixtures

Group D: London
Round of 16: London, Copenhagen, Seville, Glasgow or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Finland

Base camp: Repino, Saint Petersburg, Russia

Fixtures

Group B: Copenhagen and Saint Petersburg
Round of 16: Seville, Amsterdam, Bucharest or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

France

Base camp: Clairefontaine-en-Yvelines, France

Fixtures

Group F: Budapest and Munich
Round of 16: Bucharest, London, Seville or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Germany

Base camp: Herzogenaurach, Germany

Fixtures

Group F: Munich
Round of 16: Bucharest, London, Seville or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Hungary

Base camp: Telki, Hungary

Fixtures

Group F: Budapest, Munich
Round of 16: Bucharest, London, Seville or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Italy

Emerson Palmieri
Italy are looking to improve on recent disappointing tournaments / Claudio Villa/Getty Images

Base camp: Coverciano, Florence, Italy

Fixtures

Group A: Rome
Round of 16: London, Amsterdam, Bucharest, Seville or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Netherlands

Base camp: Zeist, Netherlands

Fixtures

Group C: Amsterdam
Round of 16: Budapest, London, Bucharest or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

North Macedonia

Base camp: Bucharest, Romania

Fixtures

Group C: Amsterdam and Bucharest
Round of 16: Amsterdam, Seville, Bucharest, Budapest, Copenhagen, London, Glasgow or London
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Poland

Base camp: Sopot, Poland

Fixtures

Group E: Seville and Saint Petersburg
Round of 16: Glasgow, Copenhagen, Seville or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Portugal

Eder
Portugal are the defending champions / Dan Mullan/Getty Images

Base camp: Budapest, Hungary

Fixtures

Group F: Budapest and Munich
Round of 16: Bucharest, London, Seville or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Russia

Base camp: Novogorsk, Moscow, Russia

Fixtures

Group B: Saint Petersburg and Copenhagen
Round of 16: Seville, Amsterdam, Bucharest or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Scotland

Base camp: Middlesbrough, England

Fixtures

Group D: Glasgow and London
Round of 16: London, Copenhagen, Seville, Glasgow or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Slovakia

Base camp: Saint Petersburg, Russia

Fixtures

Group E: Seville and Saint Petersburg
Round of 16: Glasgow, Copenhagen, Seville or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Spain

Base camp: Las Rozas de Madrid, Madrid, Spain

Fixtures

Group E: Seville
Round of 16: Glasgow, Copenhagen, Seville or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Sweden

Base camp: Gothenburg, Sweden

Fixtures

Group E: Seville and Saint Petersburg
Round of 16: Glasgow, Copenhagen, Seville or Budapest
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Switzerland

Granit Xhaka, Xherdan Shaqiri, Manuel Akanji
Switzerland will be based in Italy / Anton Uzunov/Getty Images

Base camp: Rome, Italy

Fixtures

Group A: Baku and Rome
Round of 16: London, Amsterdam, Bucharest, Seville or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Turkey

Base camp: Baku, Azerbaijan

Fixtures

Group A: Baku and Rome
Round of 16: London, Amsterdam, Bucharest, Seville or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Ukraine

Base camp: Bucharest, Romania

Fixtures

Group C: Amsterdam and Bucharest
Round of 16: Amsterdam, Seville, Bucharest, Budapest, Copenhagen, Glasgow or London
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

Wales

Base camp: Baku, Azerbaijan

Fixtures

Group A: Baku and Rome
Round of 16: London, Amsterdam, Bucharest, Seville or Glasgow
Quarter-final: Saint Petersburg, Munich, Rome or Baku
Semi-final and final: London

facebooktwitterreddit