90min
UEFA Euro 2020

Every confirmed Euro 2020 squad

Jamie Spencer
Euro 2020 squads are being confirmed each day
Euro 2020 squads are being confirmed each day / Paolo Bruno/Getty Images
facebooktwitterreddit

A year later than originally planned, Euro 2020 is upon us, bringing together 24 national teams from across the continent in pursuit of the European Championship trophy.

Each country has named a final squad of up to 26 players for the tournament after UEFA granted permission for an increase on the usual 23 owing to the congested domestic season.

Here's a look at all 24 confirmed final squads...


Group A

Italy

Italy are looking to improve on  reaching the 2016 quarter-finals
Italy are looking to improve on reaching the 2016 quarter-finals / Jonathan Moscrop/Getty Images

Italy coach Roberto Mancini named a 26-player final squad on 2 June. Stefano Sensi and Lorenzo Pellegrini withdrew injured and was replaced by Matteo Pessina and Gaetano Castrovilli respectively.

Goalkeepers: Salvatore Sirigu (Torino), Gianluigi Donnarumma (AC Milan), Alex Meret (Napoli)

Defenders: Giorgio Chiellini (Juventus), Leonardo Bonucci (Juventus), Alessandro Florenzi (PSG), Emerson (Chelsea), Francesco Acerbi (Lazio), Leonardo Spinazzola (Roma), Giovanni Di Lorenzo (Napoli), Alessandro Bastoni (Inter), Rafael Toloi (Atalanta)

Midfielders: Marco Verratti (PSG), Jorginho (Chelsea), Nicolo Barella (Inter), Bryan Cristante (Roma), Manuel Locatelli (Sassuolo), Matteo Pessina (Atalanta), Gaetano Castrovilli (Fiorentina)

Forwards: Ciro Immobile (Lazio), Lorenzo Insigne (Napoli), Andrea Belotti (Torino), Federico Bernardeschi (Juventus), Federico Chiesa (Juventus), Domenico Berardi (Sassuolo), Giacomo Raspadori (Sassuolo)


Switzerland

Switzerland are regulars at major tournaments
Switzerland are regulars at major tournaments / Anton Uzunov/Getty Images

Switzerland coach Vladimir Petkovic named a 26-player final squad on 31 May. Goalkeeper Jonas Omlin withdrew injured after the tournament began and was replaced by Gregor Kobel.

Goalkeepers: Yann Sommer (Borussia Monchengladbach), Yvon Mvogo (PSV Eindhoven), Gregor Kobel (Stuttgart)

Defenders: Manuel Akanji (Borussia Dortmund), Loris Benito (Bordeaux), Nico Elvedi (Borussia Monchengladbach), Kevin Mbabu (Wolfsburg), Becir Omeragic (Zurich), Ricardo Rodriguez (Torino), Silvan Widmer (Basel), Fabian Schar (Newcastle), Jordan Lotomba (Nice), Eray Comert (Basel)

Midfielders: Granit Xhaka (Arsenal), Denis Zakaria (Borussia Monchengladbach), Remo Freuler (Atalanta), Djibril Sow (Eintracht Frankfurt), Xherdan Shaqiri (Liverpool), Steven Zuber (Eintracht Frankfurt), Edimilson Fernandes (Mainz)

Forwards: Admir Mehmedi (Wolfsburg), Breel Embolo (Borussia Monchengladbach), Mario Gavranovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Haris Seferovic (Benfica), Christian Fassnacht (Young Boys), Ruben Vargas (Augsburg)


Turkey

Turkey reached the semi-finals in 2008
Turkey reached the semi-finals in 2008 / BSR Agency/Getty Images

Turkey coach Senol Gunes named a 26-player final squad on 1 June.

Goalkeepers: Mert Gunok (Istanbul Basaksehir), Ugurcan Cakir (Trabzonspor), Altay Bayindir (Fenerbahce)

Defenders: Kaan Ayhan (Sassuolo), Caglar Soyuncu (Leicester), Zeki Celik (Lille), Merih Demiral (Juventus), Umut Meras (Le Havre), Ozan Kabak (Liverpool), Mert Muldur (Sassuolo), Ridvan Yilmaz (Besiktas)

Midfielders: Ozan Tufan (Fenerbahce), Hakan Calhanoglu (AC Milan), Okay Yokuslu (West Brom), Yusuf Yazici (Lille), Cengiz Under (Leicester), Irfan Kahveci (Fenerbahce), Dorukhan Tokoz (Besiktas), Abdulkadir Omur (Trabzonspor), Taylan Antalyali (Galatasaray), Orkun Kokcu (Feyenoord), Kerem Akturkoglu (Galatasaray)

Forwards: Buruk Yilmaz (Lille), Kenan Karaman (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Enes Unal (Getafe), Halil Dervisoglu (Galatasaray)


Wales

Wales are back at the European Championships
Wales are back at the European Championships / Michael Steele/Getty Images

Wales interim coach Robert Page named a 26-player final squad on 30 May. James Lawrence withdrew injured and was replaced by Tom Lockyer.

Goalkeepers: Wayne Hennessey (Crystal Palace), Danny Ward (Leicester), Adam Davies (Stoke)

Defenders: Chris Gunter (Charlton), Ben Davies (Tottenham), Connor Roberts (Swansea), Chris Mepham (Bournemouth), Tom Lockyer (Luton), Joe Rodon (Tottenham), Neco Williams (Liverpool), Rhys Norrington-Davies (Stoke), Ben Cabango (Swansea)

Midfielders: Aaron Ramsey (Juventus), Joe Allen (Stoke), Jonny Williams (Cardiff), Harry Wilson (Cardiff), Ethan Ampadu (Sheffield United), Daniel James (Man Utd), David Brooks (Bournemouth), Joe Morrell (Luton), Matthew Smith (Doncaster), Dylan Levitt (Istra), Rubin Colwill (Cardiff)

Forwards: Gareth Bale (Tottenham), Kieffer Moore (Cardiff), Tyler Roberts (Leeds)


Group B

Belgium

Romelu Lukaku is one of Belgium's stars
Romelu Lukaku is one of Belgium's stars / JOHN THYS/Getty Images

Belgium coach Roberto Martinez named a 26-player final squad on 17 May.

Goalkeepers: Thibaut Courtois (Real Madrid), Simon Mignolet (Club Brugge), Matz Sels (Strasbroug)

Defenders: Toby Alderweireld (Tottenham), Dedryck Boyata (Hertha Berlin), Jason Denayer (Lyon), Thomas Vermaelen (Vissel Kobe), Jan Vertonghen (Benfica), Timothy Castagne (Leicester), Thomas Meunier (Borussia Dortmund)

Midfielders: Kevin De Bruyne (Man City), Leander Dendoncker (Wolves), Dennis Praet (Leicester), Youri Tielemans (Leicester), Hans Vanaken (Club Brugge), Axel Witsel (Borussia Dortmund), Yannick Carrasco (Atletico Madrid), Nacer Chadli (Istanbul Basaksehir), Thorgan Hazard (Borussia Dortmund)

Forwards: Michy Batshuayi (Crystal Palace), Christian Benteke (Crystal Palace), Romelu Lukaku (Inter), Jeremy Doku (Rennes), Eden Hazard (Real Madrid), Dries Mertens (Napoli), Leandro Trossard (Brighton)


Denmark

Denmark have plenty to live up to as champions in 1992
Denmark have plenty to live up to as champions in 1992 / LORRAINE O'SULLIVAN/Getty Images

Denmark coach Kasper Hjulmand named a 26-player final squad on 25 May.

Goalkeepers: Kasper Schmeichel (Leicester), Frederik Ronnow (Schalke), Jonas Lossl (Midtjylland)

Defenders: Simon Kjaer (AC Milan), Andreas Christensen (Chelsea), Mathias Jorgensen (Copenhagen), Jens Stryger Larsen (Udinese), Jannik Vestergaard (Southampton), Nicolai Boilesen (Copenhagen), Joakim Maehle (Atalanta), Joachim Andersen (Fulham)

Midfielders: Christian Eriksen (Inter), Thomas Delaney (Borussia Dortmund), Pierre-Emile Hojbjerg (Tottenham), Daniel Wass (Valencia), Mathias Jensen (Brentford), Anders Christiansen (Malmo), Christian Norgaard (Brentford)

Forwards: Yussuf Poulsen (RB Leipzig), Martin Braithwaite (Barcelona), Andreas Cornelius (Parma), Kasper Dolberg (Nice), Robert Skov (Hoffenheim), Jonas Wind (Copenhagen), Andreas Skov Olsen (Bologna), Mikkel Damsgaard (Sampdria)


Finland

Finland have reached their first ever tournament
Finland have reached their first ever tournament / RONI REKOMAA/Getty Images

Finland coach Markku Kanerva named a 26-player final squad on 1 June. Sauli Vaisanen withdrew injured and was replaced by Niko Hamalainen.

Goalkeepers: Lukas Hradecky (Bayer Leverkusen), Jesse Joronen (Brescia), Anssi Jaakkola (Bristol City)

Defenders: Joona Toivio (Hacken), Jukka Raitala (Minnesota Utd), Paulus Arajurri (Pafos), Jere Uronen (Genk), Thomas Lam (PEC Zwolle), Nikolai Alho (MTK Budapest), Daniel O’Shaughnessy (HJK Helsinki), Leo Vaisanen (Elfsborg), Robert Ivanov (Warta Poznan), Niko Hamalainen (QPR)

Midfielders: Tim Sparv (AEL), Rasmus Schuller (Djurgarden), Robin Lod (Minnesota Utd), Glen Kamara (Rangers), Pyry Soiri (Esbjerg), Joni Kauko (Esbjerg), Robert Taylor (Brann), Fredrik Jensen (Augsburg), Onni Valakari (Pafos)

Forwards: Teemu Pukki (Norwich), Joel Pohjanpalo (Union Berlin), Lassi Lappalainen (CF Montreal), Marcus Forss (Brentford)


Russia

Russia won the first European Championship as the USSR
Russia won the first European Championship as the USSR / OZAN KOSE/Getty Images

Russia coach Stanislav Cherchesov named a 26-player final squad on 2 June. Andrei Mostovoy withdrew after testing positive for COVID-19 and was replaced by Roman Yevgenyev.

Goalkeepers: Anton Shunin (Dynamo Moscow), Yury Dyupin (Rubin Kazan), Matvei Safonov (Krasnodar)

Defenders: Yuri Zhirkov (Zenit St Petersburg), Fyodor Kudryashov (Antalyaspor), Georgi Dzhikiya (Spartak Moscow), Mario Fernandes (CSKA Moscow), Andrei Semyonov (Akhmat Grozny), Vyacheslav Karavayev (Zenit St Petersburg), Igor Diveyev (CSKA Moscow)

Midfielders: Aleksandr Golovin (Monaco), Aleksei Ionov (Krasnodar), Roman Zobnin (Spartak Moscow), Daler Kuzyayev (Zenit St Petersburg), Aleksei Miranchuk (Atalanta), Denis Cheryshev (Valencia), Magomed Ozdoyev (Zenit St Petersburg), Dmitri Barinov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Daniil Fomin (Dynamo Moscow), Rifat Zhemaletdinov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Maksim Mukhin (Lokomotiv Moscow), Denis Makarov (Rubin Kazan), Roman Yevgenyev (Dynamo Moscow)

Forwards: Artem Dzyuba (Zenit St Petersburg), Anton Zabolotny (Sochi), Aleksandr Sobolev (Spartak Moscow)


Group C

Austria

David Alaba is Austria's star name
David Alaba is Austria's star name / Guenther Iby/Getty Images

Austria coach Franco Foda named a 26-player final squad on 24 May.

Goalkeepers: Pavao Pervan (Wolfsburg), Alexander Schlager (LASK), Daniel Bachmann (Watford)

Defenders: Aleksandar Dragovic (Bayer Leverkusen), David Alaba (Bayern Munich), Martin Hinteregger (Eintracht Frankfurt), Stefan Lainer (Borussia Monchengladbach), Andreas Ulmer (Red Bull Salzburg), Christopher Trimmel (Union Berlin), Stefan Posch (Hoffenheim), Philipp Leinhart (Freiburg), Marco Friedl (Werder Bremen)

Midfielders: Julian Baumgartlinger (Bayer Leverkusen), Stefan Ilsanker (Eintracht Frankfurt), Valentino Lazaro (Borussia Monchengladbach), Alessandro Schopf (Schalke), Florian Grillitsch (Hoffenheim), Louis Schaub (Luzern), Xaver Schlager (Wolfsburg), Christoph Baumgartner (Hoffenheim), Konrad Laimer (RB Leipzig)

Forwards: Marko Arnautovic (Shanghai Port), Marcel Sabitzer (RB Leipzig), Michael Gregoritsch (Augsburg), Karim Onisiwo (Mainz), Sasa Kalajdzic (Stuttgart)


Netherlands

Netherlands have qualified for their first major tournament since the 2014 World Cup
Netherlands have qualified for their first major tournament since the 2014 World Cup / Soccrates Images/Getty Images

Netherlands coach Frank de Boer named a 26-player final squad on 26 May. Jasper Cillessen withdrew after testing positive for COVID-19 and was replaced by Marco Bizot. Donny van de Beek later pulled out because of injury but was not replaced.

Goalkeepers: Maarten Stekelenburg (Ajax), Tim Krul (Norwich), Marco Bizot (AZ)

Defenders: Daley Blind (Ajax), Stefan de Vrij (Inter), Joel Veltman (Brighton), Matthijs de Ligt (Juventus), Nathan Ake (Man City), Denzel Dumfries (PSV Eindhoven), Patrick van Aanholt (Crystal Palace), Owen Wijndal (AZ), Jurrien Timber (Ajax)

Midfielders: Georginio Wijnaldum (Liverpool), Frenkie de Jong (Barcelona), Davy Klaassen (Ajax), Marten de Roon (Atalanta), Ryan Gravenberch (Ajax), Teun Koopmeiners (AZ)

Forwards: Memphis Depay (Lyon), Quincy Promes (Spartak Moscow), Luuk de Jong (Sevilla), Steven Berghuis (Feyenoord), Donyell Malen (PSV Eindhoven), Wout Weghorst (Wolfsburg), Cody Gakpo (PSV Eindhoven)


North Macedonia

Goran Pandev will play in his first international tournament at 37
Goran Pandev will play in his first international tournament at 37 / Alex Grimm/Getty Images

North Macedonia coach Igor Angelovski named a 26-player final squad on 21 May.

Goalkeepers: Stole Dimitrievski (Rayo Vallecano), Damjan Siskovski (Doxa Katokopia), Riste Jankov (Rabotnicki)

Defenders: Stefan Ristovski (Dinamo Zagreb), Visar Musliu (Fehervar), Egzon Bejtulai (Shkendija), Kire Ristevski (Ujpest), Gjoko Zajkov (Charleroi), Darko Velkovski (Rijeka), Ezgjan Alioski (Leeds)

Midfielders: Arijan Ademi (Dinamo Zagreb), Enis Bardhi (Levante), Stefan Spirovski (AEK Larnaca), Boban Nikolov (Lecce), Tihomir Kostadinov (Ruzomberok), Ferhan Hasani (Partizani), Eljif Elmas (Napoli), Daniel Avramovski (Kayserispor), Darko Curlinov (Stuttgart), Marjan Radeski (Akademija Pandev)

Forwards: Goran Pandev (Genoa), Aleksandar Trajkovski (Mallorca), Ivan Trickovski (AEK Larnaca), Vlatko Stojanovski (Chambly), Krste Velkovski (Sarajevo), Milan Ristovski (Spartak Trnava)


Ukraine

Ukraine were knocked out in the group stage in 2016
Ukraine were knocked out in the group stage in 2016 / Soccrates Images/Getty Images

Ukraine coach Andriy Shevchenko named a 26-player final squad on 1 June.

Goalkeepers: Andriy Pyatov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Heorhiy Buschan (Dynamo Kyiv), Anatoliy Trubin (Shakhtar Donetsk)

Defenders: Mykola Matviyenko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Oleksandr Karavayev (Dynamo Kyiv), Serhiy Kryvtsov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Eduard Sobol (Club Brugge), Vitaliy Mykolenko (Dynamo Kyiv), Ilya Zabarnyi (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Tymchyk (Dynamo Kyiv), Denys Popov (Dynamo Kyiv)

Midfielders: Andriy Yarmolenko (West Ham), Taras Stepanenko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Oleksandr Zinchenko (Man City), Ruslan Malinovskyi (Atalanta), Serhiy Sydorchuk (Dynamo Kyiv), Viktor Tsyhankov (Dynamo Kyiv), Roman Bezus (Gent), Marlos (Shakhtar Donetsk), Yevhenii Makarenko (Kortrijk), Mykola Shaparenko (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Zubkov (Ferencvaros), Heorhiy Sudakov (Shakhtar Donetsk)

Forwards: Roman Yaremchuk (Gent), Artem Besyedin (Dynamo Kyiv), Artem Dovbyk (Dnipro-1)


Group D

Croatia

Croatia enter the Euros as World Cup runners-up
Croatia enter the Euros as World Cup runners-up / Michael Campanella/Getty Images

Croatia coach Zlatko Dalic named a 26-player final squad on 17 May.

Goalkeepers: Lovre Kalinic (Hajduk Split), Dominik Livakovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Simon Sluga (Luton)

Defenders: Domagoj Vida (Besiktas), Dejan Lovren (Zenit St Petersburg), Sime Vrsaljko (Atletico Madrid), Borna Barisic (Rangers), Duje Caleta-Car (Marseille), Josip Juranovic (Legia Warsaw), Domagoj Bradaric (Lille), Mile Skoric (Osijek), Josko Gvardiol (Dinamo Zagreb)

Midfielders: Luka Modric (Real Madrid), Mateo Kovacic (Chelsea), Marcelo Brozovic (Inter), Milan Badelj (Genoa), Mario Pasalic (Atalanta), Nikola Vlasic (CSKA Moscow), Luka Ivanusec (Dinamo Zagreb)

Forwards: Ivan Perisic (Inter), Andrej Kramaric (Hoffenheim), Ante Rebic (AC Milan), Josip Brekalo (Wolfsburg), Bruno Petkovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Mislav Orsic (Dinamo Zagreb), Ante Budimir (Osasuna)


Czech Republic

Czech Republic have a strong history at the Euros
Czech Republic have a strong history at the Euros / JANEK SKARZYNSKI/Getty Images

Czech Republic coach Jaroslav Silhavy named a 26-player final squad on 27 May. Jiri Pavlenka withdrew injured and was replaced by Tomas Koubek.

Goalkeepers: Tomas Vaclik (Sevilla), Ales Mandous (Sigma Olomouc), Tomas Koubek (Augsburg)

Defenders: Pavel Kaderabek (Hoffenheim), Ondrej Celutska (Sparta Prague), Tomas Kalas (Bristol City), Jan Boril (Slavia Prague), Jakub Brabec (Viktoria Plzen), Vladimir Coufal (West Ham), Tomas Holes (Slavia Prague), Ales Mateju (Brescia), David Zima (Slavia Prague)

Midfielders: Vladimir Darida (Hertha Berlin), Jakub Jankto (Sampdoria), Tomas Soucek (West Ham), Luka Masopust (Slavia Prague), Antonin Barak (Hellas Verona), Alex Kral (Spartak Moscow), Petr Sevcik (Slavia Prague), Adam Hlozek (Sparta Prague), Jakub Pesek (Slovan Liberec), Michal Sadilek (Slovan Liberec)

Forwards: Matej Vydra (Burnley), Michael Krmencik (PAOK), Patrik Schick (Bayer Leverkusen), Tomas Pekhart (Legia Warsaw), Stanislav Tecl (Slavia Prague)


England

England will play their group games at Wembley
England will play their group games at Wembley / Sebastian Frej/MB Media/Getty Images

England coach Gareth Southgate named a 26-player final squad on 1 June. Trent Alexander-Arnold withdrew injured and was replaced by Ben White. Goalkeeper Dean Henderson later withdrew injured after the tournament had begun and was replaced by Aaron Ramsdale.

Goalkeepers: Sam Johnstone (West Brom), Jordan Pickford (Everton), Aaron Ramsdale (Sheffield Utd)

Defenders: Ben Chilwell (Chelsea), Conor Coady (Wolves), Reece James (Chelsea), Harry Maguire (Man Utd), Tyrone Mings (Aston Villa), Luke Shaw (Man Utd), John Stones (Man City), Kieran Trippier (Atletico Madrid), Kyle Walker (Man City), Ben White (Brighton)

Midfielders: Jude Bellingham (Borussia Dortmund), Jordan Henderson (Liverpool), Mason Mount (Chelsea), Kalvin Phillips (Leeds), Declan Rice (West Ham)

Forwards: Dominic Calvert-Lewin (Everton), Phil Foden (Man City), Jack Grealish (Aston Villa), Harry Kane (Tottenham), Marcus Rashford (Man Utd), Bukayo Saka (Arsenal), Jadon Sancho (Borussia Dortmund), Raheem Sterling (Man City)


Scotland

Scotland will be at their first tournament since 1998
Scotland will be at their first tournament since 1998 / ANDY BUCHANAN/Getty Images

Scotland coach Steve Clarke named a 26-player final squad on 19 May.

Goalkeepers: Craig Gordon (Hearts), David Marshall (Derby County), Jon McLaughlin (Rangers)

Defenders: Andrew Robertson (Liverpool), Grant Hanley (Norwich), Scott McKenna (Nottingham Forest), Kieran Tierney (Arsenal), Stephen O’Donnell (Motherwell), Declan Gallagher (Motherwell), Liam Cooper (Leeds), Jack Hendry (Oostende), Greg Taylor (Celtic), Nathan Patterson (Rangers)

Midfielders: John McGinn (Aston Villa), Callum McGregor (Celtic), Stuart Armstrong (Southampton), Scott McTominay (Man Utd), Ryan Christie (Celtic), John Fleck (Sheffield United), Billy Gimour (Chelsea), David Turnbull (Celtic)

Forwards: James Forrest (Celtic), Ryan Fraser (Newcastle), Lyndon Dykes (QPR), Che Adams (Southampton), Kevin Nisbet (Hibernian)


Group E

Poland

Robert Lewandowski of Poland
Robert Lewandowski of Poland / PressFocus/MB Media/Getty Images

Poland coach Paulo Sousa named a 26-player final squad on 17 May. Arkadiusz Milik withdrew injured but was not replaced.

Goalkeepers: Lukasz Fabianski (West Ham), Wojciech Szczesny (Juventus), Lukasz Skorupski (Bologna)

Defenders: Kamil Glik (Benevento), Maciej Rybus (Lokomotiv Moscow), Bartosz Bereszynski (Sampdoria), Jan Bednarek (Southampton), Tomasz Kedziora (Dynamo Kyiv), Pawel Dawidowicz (Hellas Verona), Michal Helik (Barnsley), Kamil Piatkowski (Rakow Czestochowa), Tymoteusz Puchacz (Lech Poznan)

Midfielders: Grzegorz Krychowiak (Lokomotiv Moscow), Piotr Zielinski (Napoli), Mateusz Klich (Leeds), Karol Linetty (Torino), Kamil Jozwiak (Derby County), Przemyslaw Frankowski (Chicago Fire), Jakub Moder (Brighton), Przemyslaw Placheta (Norwich), Kacper Kozlowski (Pogon Szczecin)

Forwards: Robert Lewandowski (Bayern Munich), Dawid Kownacki (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Jakub Swierczok (Piast Gliwice), Karol Swiderski (PAOK)


Slovakia

Marek Hamsik is playing at his third tournament with Slovakia
Marek Hamsik is playing at his third tournament with Slovakia / Alexander Hassenstein/Getty Images

Slovakia coach Stefan Tarkovic named a 26-player final squad on 1 June.

Goalkeepers: Martin Dubravka (Newcastle), Marek Rodak (Fulham), Dusan Kuciak (Lechia Gdansk)

Defenders: Peter Pekarik (Hertha Berlin, Lubomir Satka (Lech Poznan), Denis Vavro (Huesca), Milan Skriniar (Inter), Tomas Hubocan (Omonia), David Hancko (Sparta Prague), Martin Valjent (Mallorca), Martin Koscelnik (Slovan Liberec)

Midfielders: Patrik Hrosovsky (Genk), Stanislav Lobotka (Napoli), Juraj Kucka (Parma), Marek Hamsik (Goteborg), Ondrej Duda (FC Koln), Tomas Suslov (Groningen), Lukas Haraslin (Sassuolo), Robert Mak (Ferencvaros), Vladimir Weiss (Slovan Bratislava) Jan Gregus (Minnesota Utd), Lazslo Benes (Augsburg), Jakub Hromada (Slavia Prague)

Forwards: Robert Bozenik (Feyenoord), Ivan Stranz (Jablonec), Michal Duris (Omonia)


Spain

Luis Enrique hasn't selected a single Real Madrid player for Spain
Luis Enrique hasn't selected a single Real Madrid player for Spain / Soccrates Images/Getty Images

Spain coach Luis Enrique named a final squad with only 24 players on 24 May.

Goalkeepers: David de Gea (Man Utd), Unai Simon (Athletic Bilbao), Robert Sanchez (Brighton)

Defenders: Jordi Alba (Barcelona), Cesar Azpilicueta (Chelsea), Jose Gaya (Valencia), Eric Garcia (Man City), Diego Llorente (Leeds), Pau Torres (Villarreal), Aymeric Laporte (Man City)

Midfielders: Sergio Busquets (Barcelona), Koke (Atletico Madrid), Thiago Alcantara (Liverpool), Rodri (Man City), Fabian Ruiz (Napoli), Marcos Llorente (Atletico Madrid), Pedri (Barcelona)

Forwards: Alvaro Morata (Juventus), Mikel Oyarzabal (Real Sociedad), Dani Olmo (RB Leipzig), Gerard Moreno (Villarreal), Ferran Torres (Man City), Adama Traore (Wolves), Pablo Sarabia (PSG)


Sweden

Sweden are a mix of youth and experience
Sweden are a mix of youth and experience / JOEL MARKLUND/Getty Images

Sweden coach Janne Andersson named a 26-player final squad on 18 May. Martin Olsson withdrew injured and was replaced by Pierre Bengtsson.

Goalkeepers: Robin Olsen (Everton), Kristoffer Nordfeldt (Genclerbirligi), Karl-Johan Johnsson (Copenhagen)

Defenders: Mikael Lustig (AIK), Andreas Granqvist (Helsingborg), Victor Lindelof (Man Utd), Pierre Bengtsson (Vejle), Ludwig Augustinsson (Werder Bremen), Pontus Jansson (Brentford), Emil Krafth (Newcastle), Filip Helander (Rangers), Marcus Danielson (Dalian Professional)

Midfielders: Sebastian Larsson (AIK), Albin Ekdal (Sampdoria), Emil Forsberg (RB Leipzig), Viktor Claesson (Krasnodar), Gustav Svensson (Guangzhou City), Kristoffer Olsson (Krasnodar), Ken Sema (Watford), Dejan Kulusevski (Juventus), Mattias Svanberg (Bologna), Jens Cajuste (Midtjylland)

Forwards: Marcus Berg (Krasnodar), Robin Quaison (Mainz), Alexander Isak (Real Sociedad), Jordan Larsson (Spartak Moscow)


Group F

France

France coach Didier Deschamps named a 26-player final squad on 18 May.

Goalkeepers: Hugo Lloris (Tottenham), Steve Mandanda (Marseille), Mike Maignan (Lille)

Defenders:  Raphael Varane (Real Madrid), Lucas Digne (Everton), Benjamin Pavard (Bayern Munich),
Lucas Hernandez (Bayern Munich), Presnel Kimpembe (PSG), Clement Lenglet (Barcelona), Kurt Zouma (Chelsea), Leo Dubois (Lyon), Jules Kounde (Sevilla)

Midfielders: Paul Pogba (Man Utd), Moussa Sissoko (Tottenham), N'Golo Kante (Chelsea), Corentin Tolisso (Bayern Munich), Adrien Rabiot (Juventus)

Forwards: Karim Benzema (Real Madrid), Olivier Giroud (Chelsea), Kylian Mbappe (PSG), Marcus Thuram (Borussia Monchengladbach), Kingsley Coman (Bayern Munich), Wissam Ben Yedder (Monaco), Antoine Griezmann (Barcelona), Thomas Lemar (Atletico Madrid), Ousmane Dembele (Barcelona)


Germany

Thomas Muller is back with Germany
Thomas Muller is back with Germany / Alexander Hassenstein/Getty Images

Germany coach Joachim Low named a 26-player final squad on 19 May.

Goalkeepers: Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), Bernd Leno (Arsenal), Kevin Trapp (Eintracht Frankfurt)

Defenders: Mats Hummels (Borussia Dortmund), Antonio Rudiger (Chelsea), Matthias Ginter (Borussia Monchengladbach), Emre Can (Borussia Dortmund), Niklas Sule (Bayern Munich), Lukas Klostermann (RB Leipzig), Robin Koch (Leeds), Robin Gosens (Atalanta), Christian Gunter (Freiburg)

Midfielders: Toni Kroos (Real Madrid), Thomas Muller (Bayern Munich), Joshua Kimmich (Bayern Munich), Ilkay Gundogan (Man City), Leon Goretzka (Bayern Munich), Kai Havertz (Chelsea), Florian Neuhaus (Borussia Monchengladbach), Jonas Hofmann (Borussia Monchengladbach), Jamal Musiala (Bayern Munich)

Forwards: Timo Werner (Chelsea), Leroy Sane (Bayern Munich), Serge Gnabry (Bayern Munich), Kevin Volland (Monaco)


Hungary

Hungary have a number of promising youngsters
Hungary have a number of promising youngsters / ATTILA KISBENEDEK/Getty Images

Hungary coach Marco Rossi named a 26-player final squad on 1 June.

Goalkeepers: Peter Gulacsi (RB Leipzig), Adam Bogdan (Ferencvaros), Denes Dibusz (Ferencvaros)

Defenders: Gergo Lovrencsics (Ferencvaros), Adam Lang (Omonia), Attila Fiola (Fehervar), Willi Orban (RB Leipzig), Attila Szalai (Fenerbahce), Endre Botka (Ferencvaros), Akos Kecskes (Lugano), Bendeguz Bolla (Fehervar)

Midfielders: Adam Nagy (Bristol City), Laszlo Kleinheisler (Osijek), Filip Holender (Partizan), David Siger (Ferencvaros), Loic Nego (Fehervar), Daniel Gazdag (Honved), Andras Schafer (Dunajska Streda), Tamas Cseri (Mezokovesd)

Forwards: Adam Szalai (Mainz), Nemanja Nikolic (Fehervar), Roland Sallai (Freiburg), Roland Varga (MTK Budapest), Kevin Varga (Kasimpasa), Janos Hahn (Paks), Szabolcs Schon (FC Dallas)


Portugal

Portugal coach Fernando Santos named a 26-player final squad on 20 May. Joao Cancelo withdrew after testing positive for COVID-19 and was replaced by Diogo Dalot.

Goalkeepers: Anthony Lopes (Lyon), Rui Patriício (Wolves), Rui Silva (Granada)

Defenders: Nelson Semedo (Wolves), Jose Fonte (Lille), Pepe (Porto), Reben Dias (Man City), Nuno Mendes (Sporting CP), Raphael Guerreiro (Bprussia Dortmund), Diogo Dalot (AC Milan)

Midfielders: Danilo Pereira (PSG), Joao Palhinha (Sporting CP), Ruben Neves (Wolves), Bruno Fernandes (Man Utd), Joao Moutinho (Wolves), Renato Sanches (Lille), Sergio Oliveira (Porto), William Carvalho (Real Betis)

Forwards: Pedro Goncalves (Sporting CP), Andre Silva (Eintracht Frankfurt), Bernardo Silva (Man City), Cristiano Ronaldo (Juventus), Diogo Jota (Liverpool), Goncalo Guedes (Valencia), Joao Felix (Atletico Madrid), Rafa Silva (Benfica)


For more from Jamie Spencer, follow him on Twitter and Facebook!

facebooktwitterreddit