Every confirmed men's football squad for the 2020 Olympic Games
The 2020 Olympic men's football tournament gets underway on 22 July in Tokyo and select other host cities in Japan. 16 countries are competing for gold, silver and bronze medals, with Spain, Germany, France and reigning champions Brazil among the favourites to finish top of the podium.
Men’s football at the Olympic Games is usually restricted to an Under-23 tournament with the exception of up to three ‘over-age’ players in each squad.
That means most players in each squad must be born on or since 1 January 23 years before the Olympics are due to take place.
When these Games were originally scheduled, the cut-off for players was 1 January 1997. However, in the circumstances of the coronavirus pandemic that resulted in postponement from 2020 to 2021, it has been decided that the cut-off will remain the same.
Therefore, as a one-off, this summer’s men’s Olympic football tournament is technically an Under-24 competition as many players who were eligible last summer but would ordinarily now be too old would have been penalised through no fault of their own and missed this rare opportunity.
As an additional change in the wake of the pandemic and its effects on the football calendar over the past 18 months, squad size for these Games has been increased from the usual 18 up to a maximum of 22. But only 18 players can be selected for each individual match.
Here’s every confirmed squad at the Olympics this summer…
*denotes over-age player born before 1 January 1997
Group A
France
France announced a final squad but later had to issue a 21-player revised list as a number of original selections hadn't been given permission by their club teams to participate.
Goalkeepers: Stefan Bajic (Saint-Etienne), Paul Bernardoni (Angers), Dimitry Bertaud (Montpellier)
Defenders: Melvin Bard (Lyon), Anthony Caci (Strasbourg), Ismael Doucoure (Valenciennes), Pierre Kalulu (AC Milan), Clement Michelin (Lens), Timothee Pembele (PSG), Modibo Sagnan (Real Sociedad)
Midfielders: Alexis Beka Beka (Caen), Jeremy Gelin (Rennes), Enzo Le Fee (Lorient), Teji Savanier (Montpellier), Florian Thauvin* (Tigres), Lucas Tousart (Hertha)
Attackers: Andre-Pierre Gignac* (Tigres), Randal Kolo Muani (Nantes), Isaac Lihadji (Lille), Nathanael Mbuku (Reims), Arnaud Nordin (Saint-Etienne)
Japan
Goalkeepers: Keisuke Osako (Sanfrecce Hiroshima), Kosei Tani (Shonan Bellmare), Zion Suzuki (Urawa Red Diamonds)
Defenders: Hiroki Sakai* (Urawa Red Diamonds), Yuta Nakayama (PEC Zwolle), Ko Itakura (Groningen), Maya Yoshida* (Sampdoria), Reo Hatate (Kawasaki Frontale), Takehiro Tomiyasu (Bologna), Daiki Hashioka (Sint-Truiden), Koki Machida (Kashima Antlers), Ayumu Seko (Cerezo Osaka)
Midfielders: Wataru Endo* (Stuttgart), Takefusa Kubo (Getafe), Koji Miyoshi (Royal Antwerp), Ritsu Doan (PSV Eindhoven), Kaoru Mitoma (Kawasaki Frontale), Yuki Soma (Nagoya Grampus), Ao Tanaka (Fortuna Dusseldorf)
Forwards: Daizen Maeda (Yokohama F Marinos), Ayase Ueda (Kashima Antlers), Daichi Hayashi (Sagan Tosu)
Mexico
Goalkeepers: Sebastian Jurado (Cruz Azul), Luis Malagon (Necaxa), Guillermo Ochoa* (America)
Defenders: Erick Aguirre (Pachuca), Alberto Angulo (Atlas), Gerardo Arteaga (Genk), Cesar Montes (Monterrey), Jorge Sanchez (America), Johan Vasquez (Pumas)
Midfielders: Roberto Alvarado (Cruz Azul), Ricardo Angulo (Guadalajara), Uriel Antuna (Guadalajara), Fernando Beltran (Guadalajara), Sebastian Cordova (America), Jose Joaquin Esquivel (Juarez), Diego Lainez (Real Betis), Carlos Rodriguez (Monterrey), Luis Romo* (Cruz Azul)
Forwards: Eduardo Aguirre (Santos Laguna), Henry Martin* (America), Jose Juan Macias (Guadalajara), Alexis Vega (Guadalajara)
South Africa
Goalkeepers: Ronwen Williams* (SuperSport Utd), Mondli Mpoto (Bloemfontein Celtic), Sifiso Mlungwana (Lamontville Golden Arrows)
Defenders: Katlego Mohamme (University of Pretoria), Luke Fleurs (SuperSport Utd), Sibusiso Mabiliso (AmaZulu), Abbubaker Mobara* (Cape Town City), Thabiso Monyane (Orlando Pirates), Tercious Malepe (Mynai)
Midfielders: Teboho Mokoena (SuperSport Utd), Thabo Cele (Cova da Piedade), Nkosingiphile Ngcobo (Kaizer Chiefs), Sipho Mbule (SuperSport Utd), Goodman Mosele (Baroka), Kamohelo Mahlatsi (Moroka Swallows)
Strikers: Fagrie Lakay (Cape Town City), Luther Singh (Braga), Evidence Makgopa (Baroka), Lyle Foster (Vitoria Guimaraes), Kobamelo Kodisang (Braga)
Group B
Honduras
Goalkeepers: Alex Guity (Olimpia), Michael Perello (Real Espana), Bryan Ramos (Real Espana)
Defenders: Denil Maldonado (Everton Vina del Mar), Wesly Decas (Motagua), Carlos Melendez (Motagua), Cristopher Melendez (Motagua), Jonathan Nunez (Motagua), Jose Garcia (Olimpia), Elvin Oliva (Olimpia)
Midfielders: Rigoberto Rivas (Reggina), Brayan Moya* (1 de Agosto), Jorge Alvarez (Olimpia), Carlos Pineda (Olimpia), Jose Pinto (Olimpia), Edwin Rodriguez (Olimpia), Alejandro Reyes (Real Espana)
Forwards: Douglas Martinez (Real Salt Lake), Juan Carlos Obregon (Hartford Athletic), Jorge Benguche* (Olimpia), Samuel Elvir (UPNFM), Luis Palma (Vida)
New Zealand
Goalkeepers: Michael Would (Almere City), Jamie Searle (Swansea), Alex Paulsen (Wellington Phoenix)
Defenders: Michael Boxall* (Minnesota Utd), Liberato Cacace (Sint-Truiden), Callan Elliot (Xanthi), Dane Ingham (Perth Glory), Nando Pijnaker (Rio Ave), Winston Reid* (Brentford), George Stanger (Hamilton), Sam Sutton (Wellington Phoenix)
Midfielders: Joe Bell (Viking), Clayton Lewis (Wellington Phoenix), Marko Stamenic (Copenhagen), Gianni Stensness (Central Coast Mariners), Ben Old (Wellington Phoenix)
Forwards: Joe Champness (Newcastle Jets), Elijah Just (Helsingor), Callum McCowatt (Helsingor), Ben Waine (Wellington Phoenix), Chris Wood* (Burnley), Matthew Garbett (Falkenberg)
Romania
Goalkeepers: Mihai Aioani (Farul Constanta), Mihai Popa (Astra Giurgiu), Stefan Tarnovanu (FCSB)
Defenders: Radu Boboc (Farul Constanta), Andrei Chindris (Botosani), Virgil Ghita (Farul Constanta), Ricardo Grigore (Dinamo Bucharest), Alex Pascanu (Ponferradina), Andrei Ratiu (Villarreal) Florin Stefan* (Sepsi)
Midfielders: Tudor Balata (Brighton), Andrei Ciobanu (Farul Constanta), Alex Dobre (Dijon), Marco Dulca (Chindia Targoviste), Ion Gheorghe (Voluntari), Valentin Gheorghe (Astra Giurgiu), Marius Marin (Pisa), Dragos Nedelcu (FCSB)
Forwards: George Ganeca (Farul Constanta), Andrei Sintean (Hermannstadt)
South Korea
Goalkeepers: Song Bum-keun (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors), Ahn Joon-soo (Busan Il Park), An Chan-gi (Suwon Samsung Bluewings)
Defenders: Lee You-hyeon (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors), Jeong Tae-wook (Deagu), Kang Yoon-sung (Jeju Utd), Lee Sang-min (Seoul E-Land), Kim Jae-woo (Daegu), Kim Jin-ya (FC Seoul), Seol Young-woo (Ulsan Hyundai), Kim Min-jae* (Beijing Guoan)
Midfielders: Kim Jin-kyu (Busan Il Park), Jeong Seung-won (Daegu), Kim Dong-hyun (Gangwon), Lee Dong-gyeong (Ulsan Hyundai), Won Du-jae (Ulsan Hyundai), Lee Kang-in (Valencia)
Forwards: Lee Dong-jun (Ulsan Hyundai), Um Won-sang (Gwangju), Song Min-kyu (Pohang Steelers), Kwon Chang-hoon* (Suwon Samsung Bluewings), Hwang Ui-jo* (Bordeaux)
Group C
Argentina
Goalkeepers: Joaquin Blazquez (Talleres), Lautaro Morales (Lanus), Jeremias Ledesma* (Rosario Central)
Defenders: Hernan de la Fuente (Velez Sarsfield), Marcelo Herrera (San Lorenzo), Nehuen Perez (Atletico Madrid), Leonel Mosevich (Argentinos Juniors), Facundo Medina (Lens), Nazareno Colombo (Estudiantes), Claudio Bravo (Portland Timbers)
Midfielders: Fausto Vera (Argentinos Juniors), Santiago Colombatto (Leon), Tomas Belmonte (Lanus), Martin Payero (Banfield), Alexis Mac Allister (Brighton), Ezequiel Barco (Atlanta Utd), Thiago Almada (Velez Sarsfield)
Forwards: Carlos Valenzeula (Famalicao), Pedro De la Vega (Lanus), Agustin Urzi (Banfield), Adolfo Gaich (Benevento), Ezequiel Ponce (Spartak Moscow)
Australia
Goalkeepers: Tom Glover (Melbourne City), Ashley Maynard-Brewer (Charlton), Jordan Holmes (Ebbsfleet)
Defenders: Nathaniel Atkinson (Melbourne City), Thomas Deng (Urawa Red Diamonds), Joel King (Sydney FC), Kyle Rowles (Central Coast Mariners), Harry Souttar (Stoke), Jay Rich-Baghuelou (Crystal Palace)
Midfielders: Keanu Baccus (Western Sydney Wanderers), Denis Genreau (Macarthur FC), Riley McGree (Birmingham), Connor Metcalfe (Melbourne City), Dylan Pierias (Western Utd), Caleb Watts (Southampton), Cameron Devlin (Wellington Phoenix), Marco Tilio (Melbourne City)
Forwards: Daniel Arzani (AGF), Nicholas D’Agostino (Perth Glory), Mitchel Duke* (Western Sydney Wanderers), Reno Piscopo (Wellington Phoenix), Lachlan Wales (Western Utd)
Egypt
Goalkeepers: Mohamed El Shenawy* (Al Ahly), Mohamed Souby (Al Ittihad), Mahmoud Gad (ENPPI)
Defenders: Ahmed Hegazi* (Al-Ittihad), Mahmoud Hamdy* (Zamalek), Mohamed Abdel Salam (Zamalek), Osama Galal (Pyramids), Ahmed Ramadan (Al Ahly), Karim El-Eraky (Al Masry), Karim Fouad (ENPPI), Ahmed Abou El Fotouh (Zamalek)
Midfielders: Akram Tawfik (Al Ahly), Amar Hamdy (Al Ittihad), Nasser Maher (Al Ahly), Emam Ashour (Zamalek)
Forwards: Ramadan Sobhi (Pyramids), Ibrahim Adel (Pyramids), Abdel Rahman Madgy (Ismaily), Taher Mohmed (Al Ahly), Salah Mohsen (Al Ahly), Nasser Mansi (Tala’ea El Gaish), Ahmed Yasser (Ceramica Cleopatra)
Spain
Spain have surprisingly named a number of players who have already played at Euro 2020 this summer, including Barcelona midfielder Pedri.
Goalkeepers: Unai Simon (Athletic Bilbao), Alvaro Fernandez (Huesca), Alex Dominguez (Las Palmas)
Defenders: Eric Garcia (Barcelona), Oscar Mingueza (Barcelona), Oscar Gil (Espanyol), Juan Miranda (Real Betis), Marc Cucurella (Getafe), Jesus Vallejo (Real Madrid), Pau Torres (Villarreal)
Midfielders: Jon Moncayola (Osasuna), Pedri (Barcelona), Dani Ceballos* (Real Madrid), Martin Zubimendi (Real Sociedad), Mikel Merino* (Real Sociedad), Carlos Soler (Valencia)
Forwards: Javi Puado (Espanyol), Marco Asensio* (Real Madrid), Mikel Oyarzabal (Real Sociedad), Bryan Gil (Sevilla), Rafa Mir (Wolves), Dani Olmo (RB Leipzig)
Group D
Brazil
Goalkeepers: Brenno (Gremio), Santos* (Athletico Paranaense), Lucao (Vasco da Gama)
Defenders: Nino (Fluminense), Gabriel (Arsenal), Guilherme Arana (Atletico Mineiro), Gabriel Menino (Palmeiras), Dani Alves* (Sao Paulo), Diego Carlos* (Sevilla), Bruno Fuchs (CSKA Moscow), Abner Vinicius (Athletico Paranaense)
Midfielders: Matheus Henrique (Gremio), Bruno Guimaraes (Lyon), Douglas Luiz (Aston Villa), Claudinho (Red Bull Bragantino), Reinier (Borussia Dortmund), Douglas Augusto (PAOK)
Forwards: Paulinho (Bayer Leverkusen), Matheus Cunha (Hertha), Antony (Ajax), Gabriel Martinelli (Arsenal), Richarlison (Everton)
Germany
Goalkeepers: Svend Brodersen (St Pauli), Florian Muller (Stuttgart), Luca Plogmann (Werder Bremen)
Defenders: Benjamin Henrichs (RB Leipzig), Amos Pieper (Arminia Bielefeld), David Raum (Hoffenheim), Jordan Torunarigha (Hertha), Felix Uduokhai (Augsburg), Josha Vagnoman (Hamburg)
Midfielders: Nadiem Amiri* (Bayer Leverkusen), Maximilian Arnold* (Wolfsburg), Niklas Dorsch (Gent), Ismail Jakobs (Koln), Eduard Lowen (Bochum), Arne Maier (Hertha), Anton Stach (Greuther Furth)
Forwards: Max Kruse* (Union Berlin), Marco Richter (Augsburg), Cedric Teuchert (Union Berlin)
Ivory Coast
Goalkeepers: Eliezer Ira Tape (San Pedro), Oupoh Maxime Nagoli (SOL), Nicolas Tie (Vitoria Guimaraes)
Defenders: Koffi Kouao (Vizela), Zie Ouattara (Vitoria Guimaraes), Wilfried Singo (Torino), Eric Bailly* (Man Utd), Kouadio-Yves Dabila (Lille), Ismael Diallo (Ajaccio), Silas Gnaka (KAS Eupen)
Midfielders: Cheick Timite (Amiens), Christ Eboue (Genk), Idrissa Doumbia (Sporting CP), Franck Kessie* (AC Milan), Max Gradel* (Sivasspor), Youssouf Dao (Sparta Prague).
Forwards: Amad Diallo (Man Utd), Christian Kouame (Fiorentina), Vakoun Bayo (Celtic), Mory Keita (Ursl Vise), Kader Keita (KVC Westerlo), Aboubakar Doumbia (Maccabi Nitanya)
Saudi Arabia (preliminary)
Goalkeepers: Zaid Al-Bawardi (Al-Shabab), Mohammed Al-Rubaie (Al-Ahli), Amin Burkhari (Al-Ain)
Defenders: Saud Abdulhamid (Al-Ittihad), Abdulelah Al-Amri (Al-Nassr), Khalifah Al-Dawsari (Al-Qadsiah), Khalid Al-Dubaysh (Al-Shabab), Yasser Al-Shahrani* (Al-Hilal), Hamad Al-Yami (Al-Qadsiah), Abdullah Hassoun (Al-Ahli), Abdulbasit Hindi (Al-Ahli)
Midfielders: Turki Al-Ammar (Al-Shabab), Salem Al-Dawsari* (Al-Hilal), Salman Al-Faraj* (Al-Hilal), Khalid Al-Ghannam (Al-Nassr), Ali Al-Hassan (Al-Nassr), Ayman Al-Khulaif (Al-Wehda), Sami Al-Najei (Al-Nassr), Nasser Al-Omran (Al-Shabab), Mukhtar Ali (Al-Nassr), Abdulrahman Ghareeb (Al-Ahli), Ayman Yahya (Al-Nassr)
Forwards: Abdullah Al-Hamdan (Al-Shabab), Abdulrahman Al-Yami (Al-Ittihad)
For more from Jamie Spencer, follow him on Twitter and Facebook!