Opinion

Who is Kalvin Phillips? - The Yorkshire Pirlo Destined for Greatness

Mudeet Arora
Kalvin Philips was immense in England's win against Croatia at the Euro 2020
Kalvin Philips was immense in England's win against Croatia at the Euro 2020 / Marc Atkins/Getty Images
facebooktwitterreddit

All of us football purists will definitely know and appreciate the performance Kalvin Phillips put in for England as they beat Croatia in their EURO 2020 opener.

But how much do you know him?

Today we bring to you every single minute details of the English superstar destined for greatness!!


Nickname: Yorkshire Pirlo (due to similarities in playing style with the great Andrea Pirlo)


Childhood and Early beginnings: Phillips was born on December 5, 1995 to Irish mother, Lindsay and Jamaican father in Leeds, England. He was born as one of the triplets but lost one of his sisters when they were still kids. He lived his life with a single parent, his mother and she struggled hard to make ends meet in order to give her children the best she could afford.


Family Background: Phillips has often revealed that the love he has received from his family has shaped him into what he is today. The youngster comes from humble beginnings in a middle-class family. Philips has both Irish and Jamaican roots in his family. He currently stays with his girlfriend Ashleigh Behan, who is a makeup artist.


Journey in football: Phillips wasn't set on playing football since a child. He only found the game attractive when he started playing it with his little brother. Back then, his grandfather, a huge Leeds United fan. gave them the motivation to become footballers. There were times when he was told to quit football and focus on education but his love for the beautiful game made it impossible to give in into his teacher's advice.

Phillips' mom enrolled him in a local club (Wortley) in 2003 when he was eight years old and he ended up growing up into a brilliant teenage footballer for the next seven years at Wortley. He then made the big move to Leeds United in 2010 at the age of 14 in what was a sheer stroke of luck.

He once spoke on this and said, "I had gone to watch Wortley play in their home tournament. However, they didn't have enough players, so I played for them. I got scouted by Sunny Sweeney and went to Leeds City Boys. He came and watched me afterwards and got me on a six week trial at Leeds. It all went from there."

First professional deal: In 2014, Phillips was given his first professional deal with Leeds United as he rose up the ranks in their academy. He went on to captain the Leeds U-18 side and before he was selected for the senior team who played Sunderland in the 2015 FA Cup third round. However, he ended up being an unused sub in the game.

As he continued to improve his performances, in April 2015, the Englishman made his first professional debut appearance for Leeds in a 4-3 defeat against Wolves.

Phillips then saved Bielsa's Leeds from relegation to the third tier and stay in the Championship in the 2019-20 season.

He then played a crucial role in Leeds' promotion to the Premier League in 2020 for the first time in 16 years.

There were reports that Phillips declined a big club offering him a contract worth 27 million pounds in the 2019 summer transfer window and showcased his loyalty to Leeds by signing a five year contract with them.

Southgate handed him the biggest break of his career for England at the age of 25 and he ensured he grabbed this opportunity with both hands, once again.


Lifestyle: Footballers are known for their expansive lifestyle and many young footballers who have achieved fame do show off their hard-earned money, but Phillips decided to do otherwise.

The Leeds star lives a simple life without much of a social media flaunt because he apparently doesn't like more attention from the media.

Phillips earns close to 1.5 million pounds a year and that is surely going to increase if he continues to perform well at the Euro 2020.


If Phillips continues the path he has set upon for himself, we are certain he will achieve greatness and legendary status in football, in some way or another.

facebooktwitterreddit